Organic tamanu oil: Tamanu oil is a natural nut oil that is extracted from the nut kernels of the Tamanu tree after the nut kernels have been left to cure over a 6-8 week period. The scientific name for the tamanu nut tree is Calophyllum inophyllum - an evergreen tree and a member of the mangosteen family. This tree is indigenous to the tropical countries such as Vietnam and South East Asia.
The real healing power of this traditional topical oil is its unique ability to promote the formation of new tissue; thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin (anti-aging).
Ingredients: 100% pure organic tamanu oil.
How to use: Tamanu oil can be applied directly to the skin with caution and in very small quantities, for instance one drop only, locally on wounds or scars. It is advised to combine with creams, essential oils, and other ingredients to create your own face and hair masks, moisturizers, and shampoos and conditioners.